Data protection declaration

This data protection declaration clarifies the type, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data (hereinafter referred to as "data") within the framework of the provision of our services as well as within our online offer and the websites, functions and contents connected with it as well as external online presences, such as our Social Media Profile (hereinafter referred to collectively as "online offer"). With regard to the terms used, such as "processing" or "responsible person", we refer to the definitions in Art. 4 of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO).

Responsible person:

Erdem Güner Lohmühlenstr. 65 12435 Berlin Germany

e-mail address: legal@applepie.berlin Owner: Erdem Güner Link to the imprint: http://applepie.berlin/en/impressum

Contact data protection officer: erdem@applepie.berlin

phone: +49 30 98517194 fax: +49 30 98517188

types of data processed

  • inventory data (e.g., personal master data, names or addresses).
  • Contact data (e.g., e-mail, telephone numbers).
  • Content data (e.g., text entries, photographs, videos).
  • Usage data (e.g., visited websites, interest in content, access times).
  • Meta/communication data (e.g., device information, IP addresses).

Categories of data subjects

Visitors and users of the online offer (in the following we will refer to the persons concerned collectively as "users").

Purpose of the processing

  • Provision of the online offer, its functions and contents.
  • Answering of contact requests and communication with users.
  • Security measures.
  • Reach measuring/marketing

Used terms

"Personal data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as "data subject"); an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (e.g. a cookie) or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

"Processing" means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means. The term is broad and covers virtually all processing of data.

"Pseudonymisation" means the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data cannot be related to a specific data subject without the inclusion of supplementary information, provided that this supplementary information is kept separate and is subject to technical and organisational measures ensuring that the personal data is not related to an identified or identifiable natural person.

"profiling" shall mean any automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular with a view to analysing or predicting aspects relating to the performance of work, the economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, conduct, whereabouts or movements of that natural person

The "controller" shall mean the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or any other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

"processor" means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

Applicable legal bases

In accordance with Art. 13 DSGVO, we inform you of the legal basis of our data processing. The following applies to users from the scope of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), i.e. the EU and EEC, unless the legal basis is stated in the data protection declaration: The legal basis for obtaining consent is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a and Art. 7 DSGVO; The legal basis for processing for the purpose of fulfilling our services and carrying out contractual measures and answering enquiries is Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b DSGVO; The legal basis for processing for the purpose of fulfilling our legal obligations is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c DSGVO; In the event that vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d DSGVO serves as the legal basis. The legal basis for the processing necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller is Article 6 paragraph 1 letter e FADP. The legal basis for processing to safeguard our legitimate interests is Art. 6 para. 1 letter f DSGVO. The processing of data for purposes other than those for which they were collected is governed by the provisions of Art. 6 para. 4 DSGVO. The processing of special categories of data (in accordance with Art. 9 para. 1 DSGVO) is governed by the provisions of Art. 9 para. 2 DSGVO.

Security measures

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures in accordance with the legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing as well as the varying probability of occurrence and severity of the risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, in order to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk.

These measures include, in particular, safeguarding the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical access to the data, as well as access, input, disclosure, safeguarding of availability and separation of data relating to them. Furthermore, procedures have been put in place to ensure that data subjects' rights are exercised, that data are deleted, and that data is responded to threats to it. Furthermore, we take the protection of personal data into account as early as the development or selection of hardware, software and processes, in accordance with the principle of data protection through technology design and data protection-friendly presettings.

Cooperation with contract processors, jointly responsible parties and third parties If, in the course of our processing, we disclose data to other persons and companies (processors, jointly responsible parties or third parties), transfer it to them or otherwise grant them access to the data, this will only be done on the basis of a legal authorisation (e.g. if the transfer of the data to third parties, such as payment service providers, is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract), users have consented, a legal obligation provides for this or on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. when using agents, web hosts, etc.).

If we disclose, transfer or otherwise grant access to data to other companies in our group of companies, this is done in particular for administrative purposes as a legitimate interest and, moreover, on a basis that complies with the legal requirements.

Transmissions to third countries

If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA) or the Swiss Confederation) or if this is done in the context of using the services of third parties or disclosure or transfer of data to other persons or companies, this will only take place if it is done to fulfil our (pre-)contractual obligations, on the basis of your consent, on the basis of a legal obligation or on the basis of our legitimate interests. Subject to express consent or contractually required transfer, we process or allow the data to be processed only in third countries with a recognised level of data protection, including the US processors certified under the "Privacy Shield" or on the basis of special guarantees, such as contractual obligations through so-called standard protection clauses of the EU Commission, the existence of certifications or binding internal data protection regulations (Art. 44 to 49 DSGVO, information page of the EU Commission).

Rights of the data subjects

You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not data in question is being processed and to obtain information on such data, as well as further information and a copy of the data in accordance with legal requirements.

You have the right to obtain, in accordance with the law, the integration of data concerning you or the rectification of incorrect data concerning you.

You have the right to request that data concerning you be deleted immediately in accordance with the law or, alternatively, to request that the processing of the data be restricted in accordance with the law.

You have the right to obtain, in accordance with the law, the communication of the data concerning you that you have provided us with and to request that they be communicated to other persons responsible for the data.

You also have the right, in accordance with the law, to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

Right of withdrawal

You have the right to revoke any consent you have given with effect for the future.

Right of objection

You can object to the future processing of data concerning you in accordance with the legal requirements at any time. In particular, you may object to processing for direct marketing purposes.

Cookies and right of objection for direct marketing

Cookies" are small files that are stored on the user's computer. Different information can be stored within the cookies. A cookie is primarily used to store information about a user (or the device on which the cookie is stored) during or after his visit to an online offer. Temporary cookies, or "session cookies" or "transient cookies", are cookies that are deleted after a user leaves an online offer and closes his browser. In such a cookie, for example, the contents of a shopping basket in an online shop or a login status can be stored. Cookies are described as "permanent" or "persistent" if they remain stored even after the browser is closed. For example, the login status can be saved if the user visits it after several days. Similarly, the interests of the users can be stored in such a cookie, which are used for coverage measurement or marketing purposes. Third-party cookies" are cookies that are offered by providers other than the person responsible for the online offer (otherwise, if it is only their cookies, it is referred to as "first-party cookies").

We may use temporary and permanent cookies and provide information on this in our data protection declaration.

If we ask users to give their consent to the use of cookies (e.g. in the context of a cookie consent), the legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a. DSGVO. Otherwise, the users' personal cookies will be processed in accordance with the following explanations within the framework of this data protection declaration on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO) or insofar as the use of cookies is necessary for the provision of our contract-related services, in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b. DSGVO, or insofar as the use of cookies is necessary for the performance of a task which is in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority, in accordance with Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. e. DSGVO, processed.

If users do not wish cookies to be stored on their computer, they are asked to deactivate the corresponding option in the system settings of their browser. Stored cookies can be deleted in the system settings of the browser. The exclusion of cookies can lead to functional restrictions of this online offer.

A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be declared for a large number of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. Furthermore, the storage of cookies can be achieved by deactivating them in the browser settings. Please note that in this case not all functions of this online offer can be used.

Deleting data

The data processed by us will be deleted or restricted in their processing in accordance with the legal requirements. Unless expressly stated in this data protection declaration, the data stored by us will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for their intended purpose and the deletion does not conflict with any statutory storage obligations.

If the data are not deleted because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing is restricted. This means that the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for commercial or tax law reasons.

Changes and updates to the data protection declaration We ask you to inform yourself regularly about the content of our data protection declaration. We will adapt the data protection declaration as soon as changes in the data processing carried out by us make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes make it necessary for you to take action to cooperate (e.g. to give your consent) or to receive other individual notification.

Business related processing

Additionally we process

  • Contract data (e.g., subject matter of the contract, duration, customer category).
  • Payment data (e.g., bank details, payment history) by our customers, interested parties and business partners for the purpose of providing contractual services, service and customer care, marketing, advertising and market research.

Order processing in the online shop and customer account

We process the data of our customers within the scope of the order processes in our online shop in order to enable them to select and order the selected products and services, as well as their payment and delivery or execution.

The processed data includes inventory data, communication data, contract data, payment data and the persons affected by the processing include our customers, interested parties and other business partners. The processing is carried out for the purpose of providing contractual services in the context of operating an online shop, invoicing, delivery and customer services. For this purpose, we use session cookies to store the contents of the shopping cart and permanent cookies to store the login status.

The processing is carried out to fulfil our services and to carry out contractual measures (e.g. carrying out order processes) and to the extent that it is legally required (e.g. legally required archiving of business transactions for commercial and tax purposes). In this context, the information marked as necessary is required for the establishment and fulfilment of the contract. We disclose the data to third parties only within the scope of delivery, payment or within the scope of legal permits and obligations, as well as if this is done on the basis of our legitimate interests, which we inform you about in the context of this data protection declaration (e.g., to legal and tax advisors, financial institutions, freight companies and authorities).

Users can optionally create a user account, in particular by viewing their orders. Within the scope of registration, the required mandatory data will be communicated to the users. The user accounts are not public and cannot be indexed by search engines. If users have cancelled their user account, their data with regard to the user account will be deleted, subject to their retention is necessary for reasons of commercial or tax law. Data in the customer account will remain until its deletion with subsequent archiving in case of a legal obligation or our legitimate interests (e.g., in case of legal disputes). It is the users' responsibility to save their data before the end of the contract in case of termination.

Within the scope of registration and renewed logins and use of our online services, we store the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage is based on our legitimate interests, as well as the user's need for protection against misuse and other unauthorised use. As a matter of principle, this data is not passed on to third parties, unless it is necessary to pursue our legal claims as a legitimate interest or there is a legal obligation to do so.

Deletion takes place after expiry of statutory warranty and other contractual rights or obligations (e.g., claims for payment or performance obligations arising from contracts with customers), whereby the necessity of storing the data is reviewed every three years; in the case of storage due to statutory archiving obligations, deletion takes place after expiry.

Agency services

We process the data of our customers within the scope of our contractual services, which include conceptual and strategic consulting, campaign planning, software and design development/consulting or maintenance, implementation of campaigns and processes/handling, server administration, data analysis/consulting services and training services.

We process inventory data (e.g., customer master data, such as names or addresses), contact data (e.g., e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g., text entries, photographs, videos), contract data (e.g., subject matter of the contract, duration), payment data (e.g., bank details, payment history), usage and metadata (e.g., in the context of the evaluation and performance measurement of marketing measures). As a matter of principle, we do not process special categories of personal data, unless they are part of a commissioned processing. Those affected include our customers, interested parties and their customers, users, website visitors or employees as well as third parties. The purpose of processing is to provide contractual services, billing and our customer service. The legal basis of the processing is derived from Art. 6 para. 1 letter b DSGVO (contractual services), Art. 6 para. 1 letter f DSGVO (analysis, statistics, optimisation, security measures). We process data which are necessary for the justification and fulfilment of the contractual services and point out the necessity of their disclosure. Disclosure to external parties is only made if it is necessary within the scope of a contract. When processing the data provided to us within the scope of an order, we act in accordance with the instructions of the client and the legal requirements of an order processing in accordance with Art. 28 DSGVO and do not process the data for any other purposes than those specified in the order.

We delete the data after the expiry of statutory warranty and comparable obligations. The necessity of storing the data is reviewed every three years; in the case of statutory archiving obligations, the deletion is carried out after the expiry of these obligations (6 years, in accordance with § 257 para. 1 HGB, 10 years, in accordance with § 147 para. 1 AO). In the case of data that has been disclosed to us by the client in the context of an order, we delete the data in accordance with the requirements of the order, in principle after the end of the order.

External payment service providers

We use external payment service providers, through whose platforms the users and we can carry out payment transactions. These payment service providers may include, each with a link to the privacy policy: Paypal (https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full), Klarna (https://www.klarna.com/de/datenschutz/), Skrill (https://www.skrill.com/de/fusszeile/datenschutzrichtlinie/), Giropay (https://www.giropay.de/rechtliches/datenschutz-agb/), Visa (https://www.visa.de/datenschutz), Mastercard (https://www.mastercard.de/de-de/datenschutz.html), American Express (https://www.americanexpress.com/de/content/privacy-policy-statement.html), Stripe (https://stripe.com/de/privacy).

Within the framework of the performance of contracts, we use payment service providers on the basis of Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. b. DSGVO. Otherwise, we use external payment service providers on the basis of our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO in order to offer our users effective and secure payment options.

The data processed by the payment service providers include inventory data, such as name and address, bank data, such as account or credit card numbers, passwords, TANs and checksums, as well as contract, sum and recipient related data. These details are required to carry out the transactions. However, the data entered is only processed by the payment service providers and stored by them. This means that we do not receive any account or credit card-related information, but only information with confirmation or negative information about the payment. Under certain circumstances, the payment service providers may transfer the data to credit agencies. The purpose of this transmission is to check identity and creditworthiness. In this regard, we refer to the general terms and conditions and data protection notices of the payment service providers.

For payment transactions, the terms and conditions and data protection information of the respective payment service providers apply, which can be accessed within the respective websites or transaction applications. We also refer to these for further information and the assertion of rights of revocation, information and other rights of affected persons.

Economic analyses and market research In order to run our business economically, to identify market trends, wishes of contractual partners and users, we analyse the data available to us on business transactions, contracts, enquiries, etc. In doing so, we process inventory data, communication data, contract data, payment data, usage data, metadata on the basis of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f. DSGVO, whereby the persons concerned include contractual partners, interested parties, customers, visitors and users of our online offer.

The analyses are carried out for the purpose of business management evaluations, marketing and market research. In doing so, we can take into account the profiles of registered users with information, e.g. on the services they have used. The analyses serve us to increase user-friendliness, to optimise our offer and for business management purposes. The analyses serve solely for us and are not disclosed externally, unless they are anonymous analyses with summarised values.

If these analyses or profiles are personal, they will be deleted or made anonymous when the user terminates the contract, otherwise after two years from conclusion of the contract. In all other respects, the macroeconomic analyses and general trend determinations are prepared anonymously wherever possible.

Google cloud services

We use the cloud offered by Google and the cloud software services (so called Software as a Service, e.g. Google Suite) for the following purposes: document storage and management, calendar management, emailing, spreadsheets and presentations, exchanging documents, content and information with specific recipients or publishing web pages, forms or other content and information, and chatting and participating in audio and video conferences.

The personal data of users will be processed to the extent that they become part of the documents and contents processed within the services described or are part of communication processes. This may include, for example, master data and contact details of the users, data on procedures, contracts, other processes and their contents. Google also processes usage data and metadata used by Google for security purposes and service optimisation.

In the context of using publicly accessible documents, websites or other content, Google may store cookies on the user's computer for web analysis purposes or to remember user settings.

We use Google's cloud services on the basis of our legitimate interests in efficient and secure administrative and cooperation processes in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f DSGVO. Furthermore, processing is carried out on the basis of a contract processing agreement with Google (https://cloud.google.com/terms/data-processing-terms).

You can find further information in the Google data protection declaration (https://www.google.com/policies/privacy) and the security information on Google cloud services (https://cloud.google.com/security/privacy/). You can object to the processing of your data in the Google cloud in accordance with the legal requirements. Furthermore, the deletion of data within Google's cloud services is determined by the other processing operations in which the data is processed (e.g. deletion of data no longer required for contractual purposes or storage of data required for taxation purposes).

The Google cloud services are offered by Google Ireland Limited. If a transmission to the USA takes place, we refer to the certification of Google USA under the Privacy Shield (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000000001L5AAI&status=Aktive) and standard protection clauses (https://cloud.google.com/terms/data-processing-terms).

Microsoft Cloud Services

We use the cloud offered by Microsoft and the cloud software services (so-called Software as a Service, e.g. Microsoft Office) for the following purposes: document storage and management, calendar management, sending e-mails, spreadsheets and presentations, exchanging documents, content and information with specific recipients or publishing web pages, forms or other content and information as well as chatting and participating in audio and video conferences.

The personal data of users will be processed to the extent that they become part of the documents and contents processed within the services described or are part of communication processes. This may include, for example, master data and contact details of the users, data on procedures, contracts, other processes and their contents. Microsoft also processes usage data and metadata used by Microsoft for security purposes and service optimization.

As part of the use of publicly available documents, web pages or other content, Microsoft may store cookies on the user's computer for web analysis purposes or to remember user preferences.

We use the Microsoft cloud services on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO in efficient and secure administrative and cooperation processes. Furthermore, processing is carried out on the basis of a contract processing agreement with Microsoft.

You can find further information in the Microsoft data protection declaration (https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement) and the security notes on Microsoft Cloud Services (https://www.microsoft.com/de-de/trustcenter). You can object to the processing of your data in the Microsoft Cloud in accordance with the legal requirements. Furthermore, the deletion of data within Microsoft Cloud Services is determined by the other processing operations in which the data is processed (e.g. deletion of data no longer required for contractual purposes or storage of data required for taxation purposes).

The Microsoft Cloud Services are offered by Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399 USA. If data processing takes place in the USA, we refer to Microsoft's certification under the Privacy Shield (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000KzNaAAK&status=Active).

Participation in affiliate partner programmes

Within our online offering, we use tracking measures customary in the industry on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offering) in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, insofar as these are necessary for the operation of the affiliate system. In the following, we explain the technical background to the users.

The services offered by our contractual partners may also be advertised and linked on other websites (so-called affiliate links or after-buy systems, if, for example, links or services of third parties are offered after the conclusion of a contract). The operators of the respective websites receive a commission if users follow the affiliate links and then take advantage of the offers.

In summary, it is necessary for our online offer that we can track whether users who are interested in affiliate links and/or the offers available from us subsequently take up the offers at the instigation of the affiliate links or our online platform. For this purpose, the affiliate links and our offers are supplemented by certain values that can be set as part of the link or otherwise, e.g. in a cookie. These values include in particular the initial website (referrer), time, an online identification of the operator of the website on which the affiliate link was located, an online identification of the respective offer, an online identification of the user, as well as tracking specific values such as advertising material ID, partner ID and categorisations.

The online IDs of the users used by us are pseudonymous values. This means that the online IDs themselves do not contain any personal data such as names or e-mail addresses. They only help us to determine whether the same user who clicked on an affiliate link or became interested in an offer via our online offer has taken advantage of the offer, i.e. has concluded a contract with the provider, for example. However, the online identification is personal insofar as the online identification is available to the partner company and also to us, together with other user data. Only in this way can the partner company inform us whether the user has taken advantage of the offer and whether we can pay out the bonus, for example.

Amazon partner programme

On the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO), we are participants in the Amazon EU partner programme, which was designed to provide a medium for websites, by means of which advertising costs can be earned by placing advertisements and links to Amazon.de (so-called affiliate system). This means that as an Amazon partner we earn on qualified purchases.

Amazon uses cookies to trace the origin of orders. Among other things, Amazon can recognise that you clicked on the partner link on this website and then purchased a product from Amazon.

For more information about Amazon's use of data and how to object, please refer to the company's privacy policy: https://www.amazon.de/gp/help/customer/display.html?nodeId=201909010.

Note: Amazon and the Amazon logo are trademarks of Amazon.com, Inc. or one of its affiliates.

Digistore24 -Partner programme

On the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO), we are participants in the partner programme of Digistore24 GmbH, St.-Godehard-Straße 32, 31139 Hildesheim, Germany, which was designed to provide a medium for websites, by means of which advertising costs can be earned by placing advertisements and links to Digistore24 (so-called affiliate system). Digistore24 uses cookies in order to be able to trace the origin of the conclusion of the contract. Among other things, Digistore24 can recognise that you have clicked on the partner link on this website and subsequently concluded a contract with or through Digistore24.

For further information on the use of data by Digistore24 and the possibility to object, please refer to the company's data protection declaration: https://www.digistore24.com/page/privacy.

Registration function

Users can create a user account. As part of the registration process, the required mandatory data is provided to the users and processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 letter b DSGVO for the purposes of providing the user account. The processed data includes in particular the login information (name, password and an e-mail address). The data entered during registration is used for the purposes of using the user account and its purpose.

Users can be informed by e-mail about information relevant to their user account, such as technical changes. If users have cancelled their user account, their data with regard to the user account will be deleted, subject to a legal obligation to retain data. It is the responsibility of the users to save their data before the end of the contract if they have terminated their user account. We are entitled to irretrievably delete all user data stored during the term of the contract.

Within the framework of the use of our registration and login functions and the use of the user account, we store the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage is based on our legitimate interests as well as the user's need for protection against misuse and other unauthorised use. As a matter of principle, this data is not passed on to third parties unless it is necessary to pursue our claims or there is a legal obligation to do so in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c. DSGVO. The IP addresses are anonymised or deleted after 7 days at the latest.

####Contact us When contacting us (e.g. by contact form, e-mail, telephone or via social media), the user's details will be used to process the contact request and its handling in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b. (within the framework of contractual/pre-contractual relations), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. (other requests) DSGVO are processed. User data may be stored in a customer relationship management system ("CRM system") or comparable enquiry organisation.

We delete the enquiries if they are no longer required. We review the necessity every two years; furthermore, the statutory archiving obligations apply.

####CRM System Zendesk We use the CRM system "Zendesk", from the provider Zendesk, Inc., 989 Market Street #300, San Francisco, CA 94102, USA, in order to be able to process user enquiries faster and more efficiently (legitimate interest according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO ).

Zendesk is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers an additional guarantee of compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TOjeAAG&status=Active).

Zendesk will use the user's data only for the technical processing of the requests and will not pass them on to third parties. In order to use Zendesk, it is at least necessary to provide a correct e-mail address. A pseudonymous use is possible. In the course of processing service requests, it may be necessary to collect additional data (name, address).

If users do not agree to the collection of data via and storage of data in Zendesk's external system, we will offer them alternative means of contact for submitting service requests by e-mail, telephone, fax or post.

For more information, users should refer to Zendesk's Privacy Policy: https://www.zendesk.de/company/customers-partners/privacy-policy/.

Newsletter

(1) With your consent you can subscribe to our newsletter, with which we inform you about our current interesting offers. The advertised goods and services are named in the declaration of consent.

(2) We use the so-called double-opt-in procedure to subscribe to our newsletter. This means that after your registration, we will send you an e-mail to the e-mail address provided, in which we ask you to confirm that you wish to receive the newsletter. If you do not confirm your registration within 24 hours, your information will be blocked and automatically deleted after one month. In addition, we store your IP address and the time of registration and confirmation. The purpose of this procedure is to be able to prove your registration and, if necessary, to clarify a possible misuse of your personal data.

(3) Your e-mail address is the only mandatory information for sending the newsletter. The provision of further, separately marked data is voluntary and is used to address you personally. After your confirmation we will save your e-mail address for the purpose of sending the newsletter. The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DS-GVO.

(4) You can revoke your consent to the sending of the newsletter at any time and unsubscribe from the newsletter. You can revoke your consent by clicking on the link provided in each newsletter e-mail, by e-mail to (hallo@applepie.berlin) or by sending a message to the contact details given in the imprint. To send our newsletter we use the Klaviyo service of Klaviyo Inc, Boston, USA. Your data stored when you register for our newsletter (e-mail address, name, IP address, date and time of your registration) will be transferred to a Klaviyo Inc. server in the USA and stored there in compliance with the "U.S. Privacy Shield". Further information on data protection at Klaviyo can be found at: http://klaviyo.com/privacy/.

(5) We would like to point out that we evaluate your user behavior when sending out the newsletter. For this evaluation, the e-mails sent contain so-called web beacons or tracking pixels, which are one-pixel image files stored on our website. For the analysis we link the data mentioned in § 3 and the web beacons with your e-mail address and an individual ID. With the data thus obtained, we create a user profile to tailor the newsletter to your individual interests. We record when you read our newsletters, which links you click on and deduce your personal interests. Right of objection

You can object to this tracking at any time by clicking on the separate link provided in each e-mail or by informing us via another contact channel, e.g. by phone: +493098517194 or e-mail: halo@applepie.berlin. The information is stored as long as you have subscribed to the newsletter. After you unsubscribe, we store the data purely statistically and anonymously. Such tracking is also not possible if you have deactivated the display of images in your e-mail program by default. In this case the newsletter will not be displayed completely and you may not be able to use all functions. If you display the images manually, the tracking mentioned above will be performed. Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)

Hosting and e-mail dispatch

The hosting services we use serve to provide the following services: Infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, e-mail dispatch, security services and technical maintenance services which we use for the purpose of operating this online service.

In doing so, we or our hosting provider process inventory data, contact data, content data, contract data, usage data, meta and communication data of customers, interested parties and visitors to this online service on the basis of our legitimate interests in the efficient and secure provision of this online service in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f DSGVO in conjunction with Art. 28 DSGVO (conclusion of contract processing agreement).

Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager is a solution with which we can manage so-called website tags via an interface (and thus integrate e.g. Google Analytics and other Google marketing services into our online offer). The Tag Manager itself (which implements the tags) does not process any personal user data. With regard to the processing of users' personal data, we refer to the following information on Google services. Guidelines for use: https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google"). Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the online offer by the user is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate the use of our website by users, to compile reports on the activities within this website and to provide us with further services associated with the use of this website and the internet. In doing so, pseudonymous user profiles of the users can be created from the processed data.

We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymisation. This means that the IP address of users is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

The IP address transmitted by the user's browser is not combined with other data from Google. Users can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting their browser software settings accordingly; users can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and relating to their use of the online offer to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

If we ask the users for their consent (e.g. in the context of a cookie consent), the legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a. DSGVO. Otherwise, the users' personal data will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online service within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO) are processed.

Insofar as data is processed in the USA, we would like to point out that Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thereby assures compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

Further information on data use by Google, setting and objection options, can be found in the Google data protection declaration (https://policies.google.com/privacy) and in the settings for the display of advertising by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

The personal data of users will be deleted or anonymised after 14 months.

Google Universal Analytics

We use Google Analytics in its design as "universal analytics". "Universal Analytics" refers to a Google Analytics procedure in which the user analysis is based on a pseudonymous user ID, thus creating a pseudonymous profile of the user with information from the use of various devices (so-called "cross-device tracking").

Target group formation with Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics in order to display the advertisements placed within advertising services of Google and its partners only to those users who have also shown an interest in our online offer or who exhibit certain characteristics (e.g. interests in certain topics or products determined on the basis of the websites visited) which we transmit to Google (so-called "remarketing" or "Google Analytics Audiences"). With the help of remarketing audiences, we also want to ensure that our ads match the potential interest of the users.

Google Adsense with personalised ads

We use the services of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google").

We use the AdSense service, which enables us to display advertisements on our website and to receive compensation for their display or other use. For these purposes, usage data, such as the click on an advertisement and the IP address of the user are processed, whereby the IP address is shortened by the last two digits. For this reason, the processing of user data is pseudonymised.

We use Adsense with personalised ads. Google draws conclusions about the interests of users based on the websites visited or apps used by users and the user profiles thus created. Advertisers use this information to tailor their campaigns to these interests, which is beneficial to users and advertisers alike. For Google, ads are personalised when collected or known data determines or influences the choice of ads. This includes, but is not limited to, previous searches, activity, site visits, app usage, demographic and location information. Specifically, this includes: demographic targeting, interest category targeting, remarketing, as well as targeting on match lists and audience lists uploaded into DoubleClick Bid Manager or Campaign Manager.

Where we ask users for their consent (e.g. in the context of a cookie consent), the legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a. DSGVO. Otherwise, the personal data of the users will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer in the sense of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO) are processed.

Insofar as data is processed in the USA, we would like to point out that Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thereby assures compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

Further information on data use by Google, setting and objection options, can be found in the Google data protection declaration (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads) and in the settings for the display of advertising by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

Google Adsense with non-personalised ads We use the services of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google").

We use the AdSense service, which enables us to display advertisements on our website and to receive compensation for their display or other use. For these purposes, usage data, such as the click on an advertisement and the IP address of the user are processed, whereby the IP address is shortened by the last two digits. For this reason, the processing of user data is pseudonymised.

We use Adsense with non-personalised ads. The ads are not displayed on the basis of user profiles. Non-personalised ads are not based on previous user behaviour. Targeting uses contextual information, including rough (e.g. at the location level) geographic targeting based on the current location, the content on the current website or app, and current search terms. Google prohibits any kind of personalised targeting, including demographic targeting and targeting based on user lists.

If we ask users for their consent (e.g. in the context of a cookie consent), the legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a. DSGVO. Otherwise, the personal data of the users will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO) are processed.

Insofar as data is processed in the USA, we would like to point out that Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thereby assures compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

Further information on data use by Google, setting and objection options, can be found in the Google data protection declaration (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads) and in the settings for the display of advertising by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

Google AdWords and conversion measurement We use the Google "AdWords" online marketing process to place ads on the Google advertising network (e.g., in search results, in videos, on web pages, etc.) so that they are displayed to users who have a presumed interest in the ads. This allows us to better target ads for and within our online services in order to show users only ads that potentially match their interests. For example, if a user is shown ads for products that he or she has been interested in on other websites, this is referred to as "remarketing". For these purposes, when you visit our website and other websites on which the Google advertising network is active, a code is executed directly by Google and so-called (re)marketing tags (invisible graphics or code, also known as "web beacons") are incorporated into the website. With their help, an individual cookie, i.e. a small file, is stored on the user's device (instead of cookies, comparable technologies can also be used). This file records which websites the user has visited, what content he is interested in and which offers the user has clicked on, as well as technical information on the browser and operating system, referring websites, visiting time and other information on the use of the online offer.

Furthermore we receive an individual "conversion cookie". The information obtained with the help of the cookie is used by Google to compile conversion statistics for us. However, we only learn the anonymous total number of users who clicked on our ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, we do not receive any information that personally identifies users.

User data is processed pseudonymously within the Google advertising network. This means that Google does not store and process the name or e-mail address of the user, for example, but processes the relevant data on a cookie-related basis within pseudonymous user profiles. This means that from Google's point of view, the ads are not managed and displayed for a specifically identified person, but for the cookie holder, regardless of who that cookie holder is. This does not apply if a user has expressly permitted Google to process the data without this pseudonymisation. The information collected about users is transmitted to Google and stored on Google's servers in the USA.

If we ask the users for their consent (e.g. in the context of a cookie consent), the legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a. DSGVO. Otherwise, the personal data of the users will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO) are processed.

Insofar as data is processed in the USA, we would like to point out that Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thereby assures compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

Further information on data use by Google, setting and objection options, can be found in the Google data protection declaration (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads) and in the settings for the display of advertising by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

####Google-Firebase We use the Google Firebase development platform and related features and services provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Firebase is a platform for application developers (known as "apps") for mobile devices and websites. Google Firebase offers a variety of features, which are presented on the following overview page: https://firebase.google.com/products/.

The functions include, among other things, the storage of Apps including personal data of the application users, such as content created by them or information regarding their interaction with the Apps (so-called "cloud computing"). Google Firebase also offers interfaces that allow interaction between the users of the App and other services, e.g. authentication via services such as Facebook, Twitter or by means of an email password combination.

The evaluation of user interactions can be carried out with the help of the "Firebase Analytics" analysis service. Firebase Analytics is aimed at recording how users interact with an app. This involves recording events (so-called "events"), such as opening the App for the first time, uninstalling, updating, crashing or the frequency of use of the App. The events can also be used to record other user interests, e.g. for certain functions of the App or certain topics. In this way, user profiles can also be created which can be used, for example, as a basis for the presentation of advertising messages tailored to users.

Google Firebase and the users' personal data processed by Google Firebase can also be used together with other Google services, such as Google Analytics and the Google marketing services and Google Analytics (in this case, device-related information such as "Android Advertising ID" and "Advertising Identifier for iOS" is also processed to identify users' mobile devices).

Where we ask users for their consent (e.g. in the context of a cookie consent), the legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a. DSGVO. Otherwise, the personal data of the users will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online service within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO) are processed.

Insofar as data is processed in the USA, we would like to point out that Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thereby assures that it complies with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

Google's privacy policy is available at https://policies.google.com/privacy. For more information about Google's use of data for marketing purposes, please visit the Google website: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=de,

If users wish to object to interest-based advertising by Google marketing services, users can use the setting and opt-out options provided by Google: https://adssettings.google.com/

Analysis and optimisation service Hotjar

We use Hotjar, an analysis software from Hotjar Ltd, 3 Lyons Range, 20 Bisazza Street, Sliema SLM 1640, Malta ("Hotjar"). With the help of the information obtained thanks to Hotjar, we can analyse and improve the use of our online offer.

For this purpose alone, the data of the users of our online offer is stored and evaluated. We use Hotjar to analyse our online offer and not the individual users. User data is therefore pseudonymised and processed within the European Union and on the basis of the order processing contract offered by Hotjar. User entries, e.g. in forms or keystrokes, are not processed, i.e. neither stored by Hotjar nor transmitted to Hotjar (unless these entries are identifiable to users and are intended for evaluation purposes, such as feedback forms).

For the above-mentioned purposes, Hotjar stores cookies with a pseudonymous identification number on users' devices and evaluates them. The cookies that Hotjar uses have different "lifespans"; some last up to 365 days, while others are only valid during the current visit.

Among the data processed by Hotjar, the following belong in particular to the users

  • devices and metadata: IP address of the terminal device (it is collected and stored in anonymised format), resolution of the terminal device screen/display, type of terminal device (individual terminal device identifiers), operating system, and browser type, referring URL and domain;
  • geographic location (country only);
  • usage data and log data: Date and time when the Online Service was accessed, preferred language, user interactions such as mouse events (movements, position and clicks), keyboard entries, web pages accessed and interactions with their content and functions.
  • Content data: Inputs to surveys and feedback forms.

Where we ask users for their consent (e.g. in the context of cookie consent), the legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a. DSGVO. Otherwise, the personal data of the users is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online service within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO) are processed.

Users can prevent Hotjar from collecting the data by using the do-not-track settings of their browser or by clicking on the following link and following the instructions there: https://www.hotjar.com/legal/compliance/opt-out.

Hotjar's privacy policy: https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy. Cookie Policy: https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/cookie-information.

Facebook Pixels, Custom Audiences and Facebook Conversion

Within our online offer, the so-called "Facebook pixel" of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook"), is used.

On the one hand, the Facebook pixel enables Facebook to determine the visitors of our online offer as a target group for the presentation of advertisements (so-called "Facebook Ads"). Accordingly, we use the Facebook Pixel to display the Facebook Ads placed by us only to those Facebook users who have also shown an interest in our online offer or who exhibit certain characteristics (e.g. interests in certain topics or products determined on the basis of the websites visited) which we transmit to Facebook (so-called "custom audiences"). With the help of the Facebook pixel, we also want to ensure that our Facebook Ads correspond to the potential interest of the users and are not annoying. With the help of the Facebook Pixel, we can also track the effectiveness of Facebook Ads for statistical and market research purposes by seeing whether users are redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook Ad (so-called "conversion").

The processing of data by Facebook takes place within the framework of Facebook's data use policy. Accordingly, general information on the display of Facebook ads is provided in the Facebook Data Usage Policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy. Specific information and details about the Facebook pixel and its functionality can be found in the Facebook help section: https://www.facebook.com/business/help/651294705016616.

If we ask users for their consent (e.g. in the context of cookie consent), the legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a. DSGVO. Otherwise, the personal data of the users is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO) are processed.

Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thereby assures compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active).

You can object to the collection by the Facebook pixel and use of your data for the display of Facebook ads. To control what types of ads are displayed to you within Facebook, you can go to the page set up by Facebook and follow the instructions on usage-based advertising settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads. The settings are platform-independent, i.e. they are applied to all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

You can also object to the use of cookies for audience measurement and advertising purposes via the Network Advertising Initiative's opt-out page (http://optout.networkadvertising.org/) and additionally via the US website (http://www.aboutads.info/choices) or the European website (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/).

Bing Ads

Within our online offer we use the conversion and tracking tool "Bing Ads" from Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA. In doing so, Microsoft stores cookies on the user's devices to enable an analysis of the use of our online offer by the users, provided that users have accessed our online offer via a Microsoft Bing ad (so-called "conversion measurement"). In this way, Microsoft and we can recognise that someone has clicked on an advertisement, been redirected to our online offer and reached a previously determined target page (so-called "conversion page"). We only learn the total number of users who clicked on a Bing ad and were then redirected to the conversion page. No IP addresses are stored. No personal information about the identity of the user is disclosed.

Where we ask users to give their consent (e.g. in the context of cookie consent), the legal basis for this processing is Article 6(1)(a). DSGVO. Otherwise, the users' personal data will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online service within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO) are processed.

Microsoft is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and hereby assures that it complies with European and Swiss data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000KzNaAAK&status=Active).

If users do not wish to participate in the tracking process of Bing Ads, they can also deactivate the necessary setting of a cookie via browser settings or use the opt-out page of Microsoft: http://choice.microsoft.com/de-DE/opt-out.

For more information about Microsoft Bing Ads' privacy policy and cookies, users should refer to Microsoft's privacy statement: https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement.

Criteo

We use the online marketing services of the provider Criteo GmbH, Gewürzmühlstr. 11, 80538 Munich, Germany.

Criteo's services allow us to better target advertisements for and on our website in order to present users only with ads that potentially match their interests. For example, if a user is shown ads for products that they have been interested in on other websites, this is referred to as "remarketing". For these purposes, when a user visits our website and other websites where Criteo is active, Criteo will execute code directly by Criteo and incorporate so-called (re)marketing tags (invisible graphics or code, also known as "web beacons") into the website. With their help, an individual cookie, i.e. a small file, is stored on the user's device (instead of cookies, similar technologies can be used). This file records which websites the user has visited, what content he is interested in and which offers he has clicked on, as well as technical information on the browser and operating system, referring websites, visiting time and other information on the use of the online offer. Criteo may also combine the above information with information from other sources. If the user subsequently visits other websites, advertisements tailored to the user's interests may be displayed.

The processing of user data is pseudonymous, i.e. no clear user data (such as names) are processed and user IP addresses are shortened. Processing is only carried out on the basis of an online identification, a technical ID. Any IDs (e.g. of a customer care system) or e-mail addresses provided to Criteo are encrypted as so-called hash values and stored as a series of characters that do not allow identification.

If we ask users for their consent (e.g. in the context of a cookie consent), the legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a. DSGVO. Otherwise, the personal data of the users will be stored on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer in the sense of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO) are processed.

For further information and to opt-out of Criteo's data collection, please refer to Criteo's privacy policy: https://www.criteo.com/de/privacy/.

Visual Website Optimizer Within our online offer we use the Visual Website Optimizer service (an offer of Wingify Software Private Limited, 404, Gopal Heights, Netaji Subhash Place, Pitam Pura, Delhi 110034, India).

Visual Website Optimizer allows you to track the effects of various changes to a website (e.g. changes to input fields, design, etc.) by means of so-called "A/B testing", "click tracking" and "heat maps". A/B tests serve to improve the user-friendliness and performance of online offers. For example, users are presented with different versions of a website or its elements, such as input forms, on which the placement of content or labels of navigation elements may differ. Subsequently, based on the behaviour of the users, e.g. longer stays on the website or more frequent interaction with the elements, it can be determined which of these websites or elements are more suitable for the users' needs. "Clicktracking" allows an overview of users' movements within an entire online offer. Since the results of these tests are more accurate if the interaction of the users can be tracked over a certain period of time (e.g. to see whether a user likes to return), cookies are usually stored on the users' computers for these test purposes. "Heatmaps" are mouse movements of the users, which are combined to an overall picture, with the help of which it can be recognised, for example, which website elements are preferentially accessed and which website elements are less preferred by users.

Cookies are only stored on the users' devices for these test purposes. Only pseudonymous user data is processed. For further information we refer to the privacy policy of Visual Website Optimizer: https://vwo.com/privacy-policy/.

If we ask the users for their consent (e.g. in the context of a cookie consent), the legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a. DSGVO. Otherwise, the personal data of users is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online service within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO) are processed.

If you do not want the Visual Website Optimizer to record your usage behaviour, you can object to the data collection using this link: https://[PLEASE USE YOUR DOMAIN]/?vwo_opt_out=1.

Online presence in social media We maintain online presences within social networks and platforms in order to be able to communicate with the customers, interested parties and users active there and to inform them about our services.

We point out that user data may be processed outside the European Union. This can result in risks for users, because it could make it more difficult to enforce the rights of users, for example. With regard to US providers certified under the Privacy Shield, we would like to point out that they thereby undertake to comply with EU data protection standards.

Furthermore, user data is generally processed for market research and advertising purposes. For example, user profiles can be created from the user behaviour and the resulting interests of the users. The user profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place advertisements inside and outside the platforms that presumably correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the users' computers, in which the usage behaviour and interests of the users are stored. Furthermore, data may also be stored in the user profiles independently of the devices used by the users (especially if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).

The processing of users' personal data is based on our legitimate interests in effective information of users and communication with users in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO. If the users are asked by the respective providers of the platforms to give their consent to the above-mentioned data processing, the legal basis for processing is Art. 6 para. 1 letter a., Art. 7 DSGVO.

For a detailed presentation of the respective processing and the possibilities of objection (opt-out), we refer to the following linked information from the providers.

Also in the case of requests for information and the assertion of user rights, we would like to point out that these can most effectively be asserted with the providers. Only the providers have access to the data of the users and can directly take appropriate measures and provide information. Should you nevertheless require assistance, you can contact us.

Integration of third party services and content Within our online offer, we set the following priorities on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO), we use content or service offers from third parties in order to integrate their content and services, such as videos or fonts (hereinafter uniformly referred to as "content").

This always presupposes that the third-party providers of these contents are aware of the IP address of the users, as without the IP address they would not be able to send the contents to their browsers. The IP address is therefore necessary for the display of these contents. We make every effort to use only such content whose respective providers use the IP address solely for the purpose of delivering the content. Third party providers may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as "web beacons") for statistical or marketing purposes. Pixel tags" can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user's device and may contain, among other things, technical information on the browser and operating system, referring web pages, visiting time and other details on the use of our online offer, as well as being linked to such information from other sources.

Vimeo

We can integrate the videos of the "Vimeo" platform of the provider Vimeo Inc., Attention: Legal Department, 555 West 18th Street New York, New York 10011, USA Privacy policy: https://vimeo.com/privacy. We would like to point out that Vimeo can use Google Analytics and refer to the data protection declaration (https://policies.google.com/privacy) as well as opt-out options for Google Analytics (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de) or the settings of Google for the use of data for marketing purposes (https://adssettings.google.com/).

Youtube

We integrate the videos of the "YouTube" platform of the provider Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Google Fonts

We incorporate the fonts ("Google Fonts") provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. According to Google, user data is used solely for the purpose of displaying the fonts in the user's browser. The inclusion is based on our legitimate interests in a technically secure, maintenance-free and efficient use of fonts, their uniform presentation and consideration of possible licensing restrictions for their inclusion. Privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google ReCaptcha

We integrate the function for detecting bots, e.g. when entering data into online forms ("ReCaptcha") of the provider GGoogle Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Google Maps

We integrate the maps of the "Google Maps" service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. The data processed may include, in particular, IP addresses and location data of the users, but this data is not collected without their consent (usually in the context of the settings of their mobile devices). The data may be processed in the USA. Privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Typekit fonts from Adobe

On the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO) we use external "Typekit" fonts from the provider Adobe Systems Software Ireland Limited, 4-6 Riverwalk, Citywest Business Campus, Dublin 24, Republic of Ireland. Adobe is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TNo9AAG&status=Active).

Use of Facebook Social Plugins

On the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO) social plugins ("plugins") of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook"). This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or texts and buttons with which users can share content from this online offer within Facebook. The list and appearance of the Facebook social plugins can be viewed here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active).

When a user calls up a function of this online offer that contains such a plugin, his device establishes a direct connection with the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Facebook directly to the user's device and integrated into the online offer by the user. User profiles can be created from the processed data. We therefore have no influence on the extent of the data that Facebook collects with the help of this plugin and therefore inform the users according to our state of knowledge.

By integrating the plugins, Facebook receives the information that a user has called up the corresponding page of the online offer. If the user is logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to his or her Facebook account. If users interact with the plugins, for example, by pressing the Like button or making a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted directly from your device to Facebook and stored there. If a user is not a member of Facebook, it is still possible for Facebook to find out his or her IP address and store it. According to Facebook, only an anonymised IP address is stored in Germany.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as the relevant rights and setting options to protect the privacy of users, can be found in the Facebook data protection information: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

If a user is a Facebook member and does not want Facebook to collect data about him or her via this online offer and link it to his or her membership data stored on Facebook, he or she must log out of Facebook and delete his or her cookies before using our online offer. Further settings and objections to the use of data for advertising purposes are possible within the Facebook profile settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads or via the US-American page http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU page http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. The settings are platform-independent, i.e. they are adopted for all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

Twitter

Within our online offer, functions and contents of the service Twitter, offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA, can be integrated. This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or text and buttons with which users can share content from this online service within Twitter. If the users are members of the Twitter platform, Twitter can assign the access to the above-mentioned contents and functions to the user profiles there. Twitter is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO&status=Active). Privacy policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy, Opt-Out: https://twitter.com/personalization.

Instagram

Within our online offer, functions and contents of the service Instagram, offered by Instagram Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA, can be integrated. This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or text and buttons that allow users to share content from this online offering within Instagram. If the Users are members of the Instagram platform, Instagram may assign the calling of the above-mentioned contents and functions to the User's profiles there. Privacy policy of Instagram: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

Pinterest

Within our online offer, functions and contents of the Pinterest service, offered by Pinterest Inc, 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA, can be integrated. This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or text and buttons with which users can share content from this online service within Pinterest. If Users are members of the Pinterest Platform, Pinterest may assign the access to the above-mentioned content and functions to the User's profile on that platform. Pinterest's privacy policy: https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.

LinkedIn

Within our online offer, functions and contents of the LinkedIn service, offered by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland, may be integrated. This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or text and buttons that allow users to share content from this site within LinkedIn. If Users are members of the LinkedIn platform, LinkedIn may assign the access to the above-mentioned content and functions to the User's profiles there. LinkedIn's privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy. LinkedIn is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, which guarantees that it complies with European data protection legislation (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0&status=Active). Privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy, Opt-Out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

Sharing functions of AddThis

Within our online offer the service "AddThis" (1595 Spring Hill Rd Suite 300 Vienna, VA 22182, USA) is used to share contents of this online offer within social networks (so-called sharing).

The use is based on our legitimate interests, i.e. interest in the distribution of our online offer in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO.

AddThis uses the personal information of users for the provision and execution of the sharing functions. Furthermore, AddThis can use pseudonymous information of the users for marketing purposes. These data are stored on the user's computer with the aid of so-called "cookie" text files. Privacy policy: http://www.addthis.com/privacy, Opt-Out: http://www.addthis.com/privacy/opt-out.

Shariff sharing functions

We use the data protection secure "Shariff" buttons. "Shariff" was developed to provide more privacy on the web and to replace the usual "Share" buttons of social networks. It is not the user's browser, but the server on which this online offer is located that establishes a connection with the server of the respective social media platforms and queries e.g. the number of Likes, etc. The user remains anonymous. You can find more information about the Shariff project from the developers of the magazine c't: www.ct.de.